Awards

2016 Season

Southfield FIRST Robotics District Competition

  • Gracious Professionalism Award

Skyline FIRST Robotics District Competition

  • District Engineering Inspiration Award
  • Finalist at the Playoffs

2015 Season

Howell FIRST  Robotics District Competition

  • District Engineering Inspiration Award

Woodhaven FIRST  Robotics District Competition

  • Excellence in Engineering Award

Bedford FIRST  Robotics District Competition

  • Industrial Design Award

 

2014 Season

Howell FIRST  Robotics District Competition

  • Judge’s Award

Livonia FIRST  Robotics District Competition

  • Imagery Award

 

2013 Season

Kettering University FIRST  Robotics District Competition

  •  Quarter-finalist as 6th seed Alliance Captain (with teams 3773 and 703)

Grand Blanc FIRST  Robotics District Competition

  • Quarter-finalist as 7th seed Alliance Captain (with teams 1025 and 548)
  • Imagery Award (in honor of Jack Kamen)

 

2012 Off-Season

Indiana Robotics Invitational

  • Quarter-finalist as 4th Seed Alliance Captain (with teams 67, 111, 217)

Detroit Maker Faire

  • Award Winning Pac Man robot

Kettering Kickoff

  • Quarter-finalists as 3rd Seed Alliance Partner (with teams 494, 1243)
  • Top Score of the Day Award

 

2012 Season

Kettering University FIRST  Robotics District Competition

  • Finalist as 3rd Seed Alliance Partner (with teams 862, 3601; initially selected as 4th Seed Alliance Captain)
  • Industrial Design Award (sponsored by General Motors)
  • Website Award

Livonia FIRST  Robotics District Competition

  • Winner as 1st Seed Alliance Captain (with teams 1023, 2627)
  • Imagery Award (in honor of Jack Kamen)
  • Website Award

Michigan FRC State Championship

  • Quarter-finalist as 8th Seed Alliance Partner (with teams 862, 1718)

FIRST  World Championship – Galileo Division

  • Quarter-finalist as 1st Seed Alliance Partner (with teams 33 and 148)

 

2011 Season

Kettering University FIRST  Robotics District Competition

  • Quarter-finalist as 8th Seed Alliance Captain (with teams 67, 326)

Ann Arbor FIRST  Robotics District Competition

  • Imagery Award (in honor of Jack Kamen)
  • Woody Flowers Finalist Award Nomination (for Lead Mentor Quentin Weir)
  • FIRST Dean’s List Finalist Award Nomination (for Team Captain Jeffery Hu)

 

2010 Season

Ann Arbor FIRST  Robotics District Competition

  • Semi-finalist as 6th Seed Alliance Captain (with teams 835, 3302)
  • Highest Rookie Seed Award
  • Rookie All-Star Award

Troy FIRST  Robotics District Competition

  • Quarter-finalist as Alliance Partner (with teams 3302, 815)
  • Rookie All-Star Award